×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Maternity Leave

  • Steffi Bulacso
  • Steffi Bulacso's Avatar Topic Author
3 years 1 month ago #8238 by Steffi Bulacso
Steffi Bulacso created the topic: Maternity Leave
Can the agency allow an employee who refuse to avail her 60 days ML due to miscarriage? She presented her medical clearance/fit to work that she is fully recovered and she'd like to avail Sick Leave instead. Is it enough that she waive this privilege in writing? Please advise us. Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 1 month ago #8248 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Maternity Leave
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission refrains from rendering an opinion on matters that may be brought before it in the future by way of a complaint or an appeal.

Your attention is however invited to Section 4 of Republic Act No. 11210 or the “105-Day Expanded Maternity Leave Law” stating among others that the enjoyment of maternity leave cannot be deferred but should be availed of either before or after the actual period of delivery in a continuous and uninterrupted manner. The said law also provides that maternity leave shall be granted to female workers in every instance of pregnancy, miscarriage or emergency termination of pregnancy, regardless of frequency.

It is hoped that we have been assistance to your concern.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum